top of page

DATA PROTECTION

Introduction This privacy policy informs you about data processing when visiting the website www.austauschbuero.ch and taking actions suggested on the website, such as signing up for the newsletter, blog, or filling out contact details, etc.

We, ZUMA HAIR, located in Uster, Switzerland, value your trust and apply care and security standards to protect your personal data from unauthorized access. Your personal data provided during booking or other service offerings are protected by technical security systems and additional authorization processes, both during data transfer and storage on servers at wix.com.

Your privacy concerns are always considered in accordance with legal regulations. Our privacy policy is in line with the Data Protection Act (DSG) and is subject to Swiss law, as well as, in certain areas, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). If the GDPR applies, your data will be processed based on the legal grounds of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (contractual performance) and Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests).

We collect and process personal data at various points on our platforms, such as name, address, email address, etc. The following provides a detailed overview of what happens with your data. All information applies to the use of services via PC, smartphones, tablets, as well as any other internet-enabled, mobile, or stationary devices.

 

Web Hosting This website is hosted by www.hosttech.ch:

Hosttech AG
Seestrasse 15A
CH-8805 Richterswil

Privacy policies can be found on the website: https://www.hosttech.ch

Data Collection As of July 10, 2023, the EU Commission has released the adequacy decision for the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (EU-US DPF). This means that there is an adequate level of data protection for data transmitted to a US company certified under the EU-US DPF. However, this agreement is not (yet) valid for Switzerland. It is assumed that alignment will occur in the coming months. This privacy policy specifies which data is transferred to which country.

Personal data on this website is only collected to the extent technically necessary. The collected data is never sold or marketed. Personal data is collected for purposes such as processing your orders, registering for the individual customer account (if applicable), subscribing to our newsletter, processing your contact and service inquiries, and improving our service.

Use of Your Data for Marketing Purposes / Newsletter / Satisfaction Surveys /...

Freebies We use customer data in accordance with legal regulations for our marketing purposes. This may include conducting customer surveys (by phone or email) to gather opinions on our service offerings. This data is collected to improve our products and services as well as for quality purposes. With our newsletter, you have the option to regularly receive information about the latest offers via email or post. This service is provided only if you have expressly given your consent. If a contractual relationship has been established, it is allowed in Switzerland to send you a newsletter related to this context. More information can be found at https://www.bakom.admin.ch.

We use the integrated newsletter tool of our website provider wix.com for sending our newsletter. According to wix.com, when transmitting your personal data outside Europe, the company ensures that either an adequate level of data protection is given or the corresponding standard contractual clauses are in place.

For unsubscribing from the newsletter, there is a corresponding link at the end of each newsletter.

Disclosure of Data The disclosure of personal data for third-party advertising purposes is permitted under data protection law. We refrain from commercially disclosing your data (sale, rental) to third parties.

Security in Payment Transactions We offer payment on account, via Twint. All payment methods are comprehensively protected by the above-mentioned security standards.

Cookies

To provide you with the best possible shopping and service experience, we use tracking and service technologies (e.g. cookies and tracking pixels). If necessary, we ask for your consent. Essential and functional cookies measure system security and stability, the frequency of page or product views, the general visitor flow on our pages, the most interesting offers for you as a customer, and the assignment of purchases to an advertising partner. These technologies help control special and comfort functions, allowing us to optimize our digital offerings to your needs.

Performance and marketing cookies increase the relevance of our promotions and campaigns for you. Please note that the use of services may result in your cookie data being processed outside Switzerland, the EU, or the EEA. In some countries, there is a risk that data may be accessed for security and surveillance purposes without your knowledge or the ability to take legal action. Also, we cannot guarantee the exercise of your data subject rights with providers in these cases. If we use providers in insecure third countries and you agree to the use of cookies, the possible transmission to an insecure third country occurs. More information about the service providers we work with can be found under "Details" below. To measure the effectiveness of our online marketing measures across various devices such as PC, smartphone, and/or tablet, we combine the above-mentioned data across devices (to a pseudonymous usage profile). Your IP address is only recorded in shortened form, preventing the identification of the specific connection.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device that your browser saves. Cookies allow our systems to recognize your browser and, for example, to present our advertising for special offers only limitedly frequently. Cookies enable us to tailor our digital offerings to your needs.

We use so-called "session cookies" in several places. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit and serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective, secure, and relevant to your interests. Our cookies are protected by the security standards of your browser against reading by third parties.

Furthermore, data is collected on our platforms using so-called "permanent cookies," using pseudonyms for marketing and optimization purposes. These data help us identify specific needs for individual customer groups and optimize our digital content accordingly. "Permanent cookies" also make it possible to offer you customized information.

Your web browser settings determine how it handles cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set, to decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies, or to generally exclude the acceptance of cookies. Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as to recognize that your PC has already connected to a website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to offer you enhanced user comfort. If you generally exclude the use of cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

Contact Form If you contact us via the contact form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://www.google.de/intl/us/policies/.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white "f" on a blue background or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin." The list and the look of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser, which embeds it into the website. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or leaving a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research, and the design of Facebook pages to meet your needs. To this end, Facebook creates usage, interest, and relationship profiles, e.g., to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website, and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected through our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, can be found in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Use of Instagram Plugins Our website uses plugins from the social network Instagram, operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The Instagram plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example, in the form of an "Instagram camera."

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Instagram's servers. Instagram directly transfers the plugin content to your browser, which embeds it into the website. This integration informs Instagram that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking the "Instagram" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there.

The information will also be published on your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts. If you do not want Instagram to associate the data collected through our website directly with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

Use of LinkedIn Plugins Our website uses plugins from the social network LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("LinkedIn"). The LinkedIn plugins are marked with the LinkedIn logo or the "Share" button.

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to LinkedIn's servers. LinkedIn directly transfers the plugin content to your browser, which embeds it into the website. This integration informs LinkedIn that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a LinkedIn profile or are not currently logged in to LinkedIn.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can directly associate your visit to our website with your LinkedIn account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking the "Share" button, this information is also transmitted directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there.

The information will also be published on your LinkedIn account and displayed to your contacts. If you do not want LinkedIn to associate the data collected through our website directly with your LinkedIn account, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal

bottom of page